The Official NCAR Race Plan Schedule

We are busy preparing for 2023, but if you’d like to see how race week may go, please review the 2022 National Championship Air Races and Air Show schedule.

Times are listed in Pacific Time.

Wednesday, September 14
7:30am-8:30amOpen Qualification Sessions – All Classes
8:30am-9amFormula One – Heat 1C
9am-9:30amSTOL Drag – Heat 1
9:30am-10amBiplane – Heat 1B
10am-10:30amFormula One – Heat 1B
10:30am-11amSTOL Drag – Heat 2
11am-11:30amBiplane – Heat 1A
11:30am-11:55amJet – Heat 1C
11:55am-12:25pmFormula One – Heat 1A
12:25pm-12:55pmSTOL Drag – Heat 3
12:55pm-1:25pmSport – Heat 1D
1:25pm-1:50pmT-6 – Heat 1C
1:50pm-2:15pmJet – Heat 1B
2:15pm-2:40pmSport – Heat 1C
2:40pm-2:50pmJim Peitz Aerosports
2:50pm-3pmHondaJet Practice
3pm-3:25pmT-6 – Heat 1B
3:25pm-3:35pmGB-1 GameBird Practice (Philipp Steinbach)
3:35pm-4pmJet – Heat 1A
Thursday, September 15
7:30am-7:55amSTOL Drag – Heat 4
7:55am -8:25amFormula One – Heat 2C
8:25am-8:55amBiplane – Heat 2B
8:55am-9:05amT-6 1v1 Quarter Finals (2 Races)
9:05am-9:30amSTOL Drag – Heat 5
9:30am-10amFormula One – Heat 2B
10am-10:30amBiplane – Heat 2A
10:30am-11amFormula One – Heat 2A
11am-11:15amWelcoming Ceremony
11:15am-11:40amSport – Heat 1B
11:40am-11:50amJim Peitz Aerosports
11:50am-11:55amUSAF Military Flyby
11:55am-12:05pmGB-1 GameBird Performance (Philipp Steinbach)
12:05pm-12:30pmJet – Heat 2C
12:30pm-1pmT-6 – Heat 1A & STIHL Timberworks Lumberjack Show
1pm-1:10pmHondaJet Practice
1:10pm-1:35pmUnlimited – Heat 1B
1:35pm-2pmSport – Heat 1A
2pm-2:25pmUSN F-18 Tactical Demonstration & Legacy Flight Rehearsal
2:25pm-2:50pmUnlimited – Heat 1B
2:50pm-3:20pmUSAF F-22 Raptor Demonstration & Heritage Flight Rehearsal
3:20pm-3:45pmJet – Heat 2B
3:45pm-4:30pmSTIHL Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Friday, September 16
7:30am-7:55amSTOL Drag – Heat 6
7:55am-8:25amFormula One – Heat 3C
8:25am-8:55amBiplane – Heat 3B
8:55am-9:20amSTOL Drag – Heat 7
9:20am-9:45amFormula One – Heat 3B
9:45am-10:15amBiplane – Heat 3A
10:15am-10:25amT-6 1v1 Quarter Finals (2 Races)
10:25am-10:50amUnlimited – Heat 2C
10:50am-11:05amWelcoming Ceremony
11:05am-11:35amFormula One – Heat 3A
11:35am-12:05pmSport – Heat 2D & Jim Peitz Aerosports
12:05pm-12:30pmJet – Heat 2A
12:30pm-1pmSport – Heat 2C & GB-1 GameBird Performance (Philipp Steinbach)
1pm-1:05pmMilitary Flyby
1:05pm-1:30pmT-6 – Heat 2C & STIHL Timberworks Lumberjack Show
1:30pm-1:40pmHondaJet Rehearsal
1:40pm-2:05pmSport – Heat 2B
2:05pm-2:30pmUnlimited – Heat 2B
2:30pm-2:55pmUSN F-18 Tactical Demonstration & Legacy Flight Rehearsal
2:55pm-3:20pmT-6 – Heat 2B & STIHL Timberworks Lumberjack Show
3:20pm-3:50pmUSAF F-22 Raptor Demonstration & Heritage Flight Rehearsal
3:50pm-4:20pmSport – Heat 2A
4:20pm-4:45pmUnlimited – Heat 1A
4:45pm-5:40pmSTIHL Timberworks Lumberjack Show
Saturday, September 17
7:30am-7:55amSTOL Drag – Heat 8
7:55am-8:25amFormula One – Heat Bronze
8:25am-8:55amBiplane – Heat Silver
8:55am-9:05amT-6 1v1 Semi-Finals (2 Races)
9:05am-9:30amSTOL Drag – Heat 9
9:30am-10amFormula One – Heat Silver
10am-10:25amJet – Heat Bronze
10:25am-10:40amWelcoming Ceremony
10:40am-10:55amUnlimited Heritage Flight
10:55am-11:25amSport – Heat 3D & Jim Peitz Aerosports
11:25am-11:50amUnlimited – Heat 3B
11:50am-12:15pmT-6 – Heat 2A & STIHL Timberworks Lumberjack Show
12:15pm-12:25pmGB-1 GameBird Performance (Philipp Steinbach)
12:25pm-12:50pmJet – Heat 3B
12:50pm-1:15pmSport – Heat 3C
1:15pm-1:20pmUSAF Military Flyby
1:20pm-1:30pmHondaJet Performance
1:30pm-1:55pmSport – Heat 3B
1:55pm-2:20pmUSN F-18 Tactical Demonstration & Legacy Flight
2:20pm-2:45pmSport – Heat 3A
2:45pm-3:15pmUSAF F-22 Raptor Demonstration & Heritage Flight
3:15pm-3:40pmJet – Heat 3A
3:40pm-4:10pmUnlimited – Heat 2A
4:10pm-4:55pmSTIHL Timberworks Lumberjack Show
Sunday, September 18
7:30am-7:55amSTOL Drag – Race 10
7:55am-8:25amFormula One – Gold Race
8:25am-8:50amSTOL Drag – Race 11
8:50am-9:20amBiplane – Gold Race
9:20am-9:30amT-6 1v1 Finals (1 Race)
9:30am-9:55amSTOL Drag – Race 12
9:55am-10:20amT-6 – Classic Race & STIHL Timberworks Lumberjack Show
10:20am-10:35amWelcoming Ceremony
10:35am-10:50amUnlimited Heritage Flight
10:50am-11:15amSport – Medallion Race
11:15am-11:25amJim Peitz Aerosports
11:25am-11:50amT-6 – Silver Race & Timberworks Lumberjack Show
11:50am-12:15pmJet – Silver Race
12:15pm-12:40pmSport – Bronze Race & GB-1 GameBird Performance (Philipp Steinbach)
12:40pm-1:10pmUnlimited – Silver Race
1:10pm-1:15pmUSAF Military Flyby
1:15pm-1:40pmT-6 – Gold Race & Timberworks Lumberjack Show
1:40pm-1:50pmHondaJet Performance
1:50pm-2:15pmSport – Silver Race
2:15pm-2:40pmUSN F-18 Tactical Demonstration & Legacy Flight
2:40pm-3:05pmJet – Gold Race
3:05pm-3:35pmUSAF F-22 Raptor Demonstration & Heritage Flight
3:35pm-4pmSport – Gold Race & Unlimited Duck Walk
4pm-4:20pmUnlimited Gold Race Introductions

Race Practice/Qual Flight Operations Schedule

Biplane / Formula One / STOL Drag / T-6 / Sport / Jet / Unlimited

Sunday, September 11
10:30am-11:45amFormula One
11:45am-12:25pmBiplane
12:25pm-1:05pmSTOL Drag
1:05pm-1:45pmUnlimited
1:45pm-2:25pmT-6
2:25pm-3:05pmJet
3:05pm-4:05pmSport
4:05pm-4:45pmUnlimited

Monday, September 12
7:30am-8:25amFormula One
8:25am-9:20amBiplane
9:20am-10:05amSTOL Drag
10:05am-11:20amSport
11:20am-12pmJet
12pm-12:45pmT-6
12:45pm-1:30pmUnlimited
1:30pm-2:45pmSport
2:45pm-3:25pmJet
3:25pm-4:10pmT-6
4:10pm-4:55pmUnlimited
Tuesday, September 13
7:30am-8:25amFormula One
8:25am-9:20amBiplane
9:20am-10:05amSTOL Drag
10:05am-11:20amSport
11:20am-12pmJet
12pm-12:45pmT-6
12:45pm-1:30pmUnlimited
1:30pm-2:45pmSport
2:45pm-3:25pmJet
3:25pm-4:10pmT-6
4:10pm-4:55pmUnlimited
Be a Part of the ExcitementJoin the Reno Air Races Mailing List Today

Want to stay up to date on ticket offers, news updates, upcoming events, and more? Sign-up for our free newsletter.