NCAR Race Plan Schedule

All times are in 24-hour format.

Wednesday, September 15
7:45-11:15Final Quals
11:15-11:35STOL/Drag
11:35-11:50Biplane (Stage onto Runway 11:35)
11:50-12:05Biplane (Heat 1B)
12:05-12:25STOL/Drag
12:25-12:40Formula One Stage on Runway
12:40-12:55Formula One (Heat 1B)
13:00-13:15Thunderbird # 8 Field Survey (1300) No Sterile Ramp
13:20-13:35Biplane Stage onto Runway
13:35-13:50Biplane Heat (Heat 1A)
13:50-14:00Eric Tucker (Dead Stick) Practice
14:00-14:30T-6 Heat (Heat 1C)
14:00-14:00Honda Jet Practice (During rejoin)
14:30-14:45Jim Pietz Practice
14:45-14:55T-6 1v1 Quarter-Finals # 1 & # 2
14:55-15:10Eric Tucker (Comedy) Practice
15:00-15:25Jet Heat (Heat 1C)
15:35-15:35GB-1 Practice (Fly-by during rejoin 10 min)
15:30-18:35Static/Demo Arrivals (Eric Tucker ambulance launch and recovery)
Thursday, September 16
8:00-8:25STOL/Drag
8:25-8:40Formula One
8:40-8:55Formula One (Heat 1A)
8:55-9:10Biplane
9:10-9:25Biplane (Heat 2B)
9:25-9:50Sport (Heat 1D)
9:50-10:05Biplane
10:05-10:20Biplane (Heat 2A)
10:20-10:35Welcoming Ceremony
10:35-11:00STOL/Drag
11:00-11:10Eric Tucker (Dead Stick)
11:10-11:35Sport (Heat 1C)
11:10-11:10GB-1 (During rejoin)
11:35-11:55STOL/Drag
11:55-12:10Jim Pietz
12:10-12:15U-2 Fly-by
12:15-12:40Jet (Heat 1B)
12:15-12:15Honda Jet Demo
12:40-12:55Eric Tucker (Comedy)
13:00-14:00USAF Thunderbirds #’s 1-7 Aerial Survey (1300) (FOD check)
14:15-14:40Sport (Heat 1B) potential ramp space problem
14:45-15:15T-6 Heat (Heat 1A)
15:15-15:40Jet Heat (Heat 1A)
15:40-16:05Sport (Heat 1A)
16:05-16:35Unlimited (Heat 1A/B)
16:40-19:40Static/Demo Arrivals (Eric Tucker ambulance launch and recovery)

Friday, September 17
7:30-7:45Formula One (Stage onto Rwy 0800)
7:45-8:00Formula One (Heat 2B)
8:00-8:20STOL/Drag
8:05-8:20Biplane (Stage onto Runway 0805, 5 minutes after STOL/Drag)
8:20-8:35Biplane (Heat 3B)
8:35-8:45T-6 1v1 Quarter-Finals #3 & #4
8:45-9:00Formula One Stage onto Runway
9:00-9:15Formula One (Heat 2A)
9:15-9:40Sport (Heat 2D)
9:40-10:00STOL/Drag
10:00-10:30T-6 (Heat 2C)
10:30-10:50Welcoming Ceremony (2011 Missing Man)
(Cadet Swearing-in) (Biplane Runway Stage 1035)
10:50-11:05Biplane (Heat 3A)
11:05-11:25STOL/Drag
11:25-11:55USAF Thunderbirds Diamond
11:55-12:15STOL/DRAG
12:15-12:20U-2 Fly-by (Low Apporach with chase car)
12:20-12:50UNlimited (Heat 2B)
12:50-13:00Eric Tucker (Dead Stick) (Launch 30 min prior)
13:00-13:25Sport (Heat 2C)
13:25-13:50Jet (Heat 2C)
13:25-13:25GB-1 (During rejoin)
13:50-14:05Eric Tucker (Comedy)
14:10-14:40F-35A Lightning/Heritage Air Force Practice
14:45-15:10Sport (Heat 2B)
15:10-15:10Honda Jet Demo (Fly-by during rejoin 10 min)
15:10-15:25Jim Peitz
15:25-15:50Jet (Heat 2B)
15:50-16:15Sport (Heat 2A) LROD
16:20-17:05USAF Thunderbirds Practice Show
17:10-17:40Unlimited (Heat 2A)
17:55-20:55Static Arrivals (Eric Tucker launch from ambulance and recovery)
Saturday, September 18
7:30-7:50STOL/Drag
7:35-7:50Biplane (Stage onto Runway 0735, 5 minutes after STOL/Drag)
7:50-8:05Biplane Race (Silver)
8:05-8:15T-6 1v1 Semi-Finals #3 & #4
8:15-8:40Sport Race (Heat 3D)
8:40-9:05Jet (Heat 3C)
9:05-9:30T-6 (Heat 2A)
9:30-9:50STOL/Drag
9:50-10:05Formula One Stage onto Runway
10:05-10:20Formula One Race (Silver)
10:20-10:35Welcoming Ceremony (Possible Eternal Flight Missing Man)
10:35-10:55STOL/Drag
10:55-11:10Jim Peitz
11:10-11:35Sport (Heat 3C)
11:10-11:10GB-1 (During rejoin)
11:35-11:45Eric Tucker (Dead Stick) (Launch 30 min prior)
11:45-12:15Unlimited (Heat 3B)
12:15-12:40Jet (Heat 3B)
12:15-12:15Honda Jet Demo (Fly-by during rejoin 10 min)
12:40-13:05Sport (Heat 3B)
13:05-13:20Eric Tucker (Comedy)
13:20-13:50T-6 Race (Classic)
14:05-14:35F-35A Lightning/Heritage Air Force Demo
14:45-15:10Jet (Heat 2A)
15:15-15:45USMC V-22 Osprey (FOD Check)
15:45-16:10Sport (Heat 3A)
16:20-17:05USAF Thunderbirds Show (FOD check)
17:20-17:50Unlimited (Heat 3A)
(No movement until TB departure. Spot during Sport Heat 3A)
17:55-Eric Tucker launch from ambulance and recovery
Sunday, September 19
7:30-7:55Sport Race (Medallion)
7:55-8:05Jet Race (Bronze)
8:05-8:30T-6 1v1 Final
8:30-8:50STOL/Drag
8:35-8:50Formula One (Stage onto Runway 0835, 5 minutes after STOL/Drag)
8:50-9:05Formula One Race (Gold)
9:05-9:20Biplane Stage onto Runway
9:20-9:35Tom Aberle Biplane Gold Race
9:30-9:50STOL/Drag (Stage 0930, 5 minutes before Biplanes land)
9:50-10:15Sport Race (Bronze)
10:15-10:30Jim Pietz
10:30-10:45Welcoming Ceremony (Possible Eternal Flight Missing Man)
10:45-11:05STOL/Drag
11:05-11:15Eric Tucker (Dead Stick) (Launch 30 min prior)
11:15-11:45Unlimited Race (Silver)
11:45-12:10Jet Race (Silver)
11:45-11:45GB-1 (During rejoin)
12:10-12:35Sport Race (Silver)
12:35-12:50Eric Tucker (Comedy)
12:50-13:15T-6 Race (Gold)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
13:20-13:50F-35A Lightning/Heritage Air Force Demo
13:55-14:20Jet Race (Gold)
13:55-13:55Honda Jet Demo (Fly-by during rejoin 10 min)/NAHI Awards Ceremony
14:20-14:50USMC V-22 Osprey (FOD check)
14:55-15:20Sport Race (Gold)
15:30-16:15Jet (Heat 2B)
15:20-15:50Unlimited (Heat 2A)
15:50-16:15Sport (Heat 2A) LROD
16:30-16:50USAF Thunderbirds Show (FOD check)
17:20-20:20Unlimited “Duck Walk”
(Pull Out from Pits 1615 or until TB departure. Spot during Sport Gold Race)
16:50-17:15Unlimited Introduction/Start (Taxi @1715)
17:15-17:45Unlimited Race (Gold) (LROD/Flight Ops Complete)
17:45-Eric Tucker launch from ambulance and recovery

Race Practice/Qual Flight Operations Schedule

Biplane / Formula One / STOL/Drag / T-6 / Sport / Jet / Unlimited

Sunday, September 12

Sunday Course Periods (2)

AM
0730-1000Formula One
1000-1020Jet
1020-1100STOL/Drag
1100-1140Biplane
1140-1220Formula One
PM
1220-1320Sport
1320-1350 (6)Jet
1400-1430T-6
1430-1510 (6)Unlimited
1510-1610Sport
1600-1630 (6)Jet
1630-1700T-6
1700-1730 (6)Unlimited
1730-1800Vspeed

Monday, September 13

Monday Course Periods (2)

AM
0730-0810STOL/Drag
0810-0840Formula One
0840-0920Biplane
0920-0950STOL/Drag
0950-1020Formula One
1020-1130STOL/Drag
PM
1130-1245Sport
1245-1325 (6)Jet
1325-1355T-6
1355-1435 (6)Unlimited
1435-1535Sport
1535-1615 (6)Jet
1516-1645T-6
1645-1725 (6)Unlimited
Tuesday, September 14

Tuesday Course Periods (2)

AM
0730-0755STOL/Drag
0800-0905Biplane
0910-1020Formula One
1025-1135STOL/Drag
PM
1140-1255Sport
1300-1330T-6
1335-1415Jet
1415-1455Unlimited
1500-1600Sport
1605-1635T-6
1640-1720Jet
1720-1800Unlimited
Wednesday, September 15

Final Qual Day

Wednesday Course Periods (2)

0800-0830STOL/Drag
0830-0930Formula One
0930-0955STOL/Drag
0955-1055T-6 1v1 Quarter-Finals # 1 & # 2
1055-1115Sport
See Race Plan Schedule for the rest of the day
Be a Part of the ExcitementJoin the Reno Air Races Mailing List Today

Want to stay up to date on ticket offers, news updates, upcoming events, and more? Sign-up for our free newsletter.